Agenda

 7:30-8:15

Registration and Breakfast

Lucas Room

 8:15-8:30

introduction and Logistics

McKnight Auditorium

 8:30-9:15

Keynote

McKnight Auditorium


Micro-virtualization:CPU-Enforced Security and Privacy for an Era of Cloud and Mobility

Simon Crosby

 8:30-9:15

The Challenge with Detecting Silent Exits

Cone 110


Anthony BraddyCassio GoldschmidtAndrew WickerJohn Melton

 9:15-9:30

Break - Raffle Drawings

Lucas Room

 9:30-10:15

Breakout Sessions


Partnering with an Enterprise to assist with managing a 3rd Party Supply Chain Management Program while also providing testing services to vendors in the supply chain

Cone 210

 

Anthony BraddyDamien McCall


Cloud Security and Mitigating Vulnerabilities

Cone 112

Richard SheinisTony Ucedavelez


Advanced Security Analytics: NetFlow for Incident Response

Cone 111

Tom Pore


Dissecting Bitcoin Architecture and Security

McKnight Auditorium

Cassio Goldschmidt

 10:15-10:30

Break - Raffle Drawings

Lucas Room

 10:30-11:15

Keynote

McKnight Auditorium


Network Defender First Principles

Rick Howard

 11:15-11:30

Competition Announcement

McKnight Auditorium

 11:30-5:00

Job Fair

Cone 208

 11:30-12:15

Breakout Sessions


Intelligence Driven Defense & Cyber Kill Chain

Cone 112

Edson SierraGuillermo Taibo


Stuck in the Middle with You: Security complexity in the telecommunications industry

Cone 111

Micah WilliamsJames Peterman


Mobile Security and the CISO

Cone 210

Sam Phillips


CISO Panel: Career Advise and Workforce Panel

McKnight Auditorium

Tim BhattTodd InskeepShelley WestmanRoger Callahan

 12:15-1:30

Lunch

Student Activity Center

 1:30-2:30

Keynote

McKnight Auditorium


What If We Win?

Dan Geer

 2:30-3:15

Breakout Sessions


Think Your Mobile App Is Secure? Think Again...

McKnight Auditorium

Igor Matlin


Machine Learning for Cloud Security - Challenges and Opportunities

Cone 210

Andrew Wicker


UNC Charlotte Security Research

Cone 112

Ehab Al-Shaer


Microservices Security

Cone 111

John Melton

3:15-3:30 

Break

Lucas Room

3:30-4:15

Breakout Sessions


Monitoring Attack Surface Analysis to Secure DevOps Pipelines

Cone 111

Dan Cornell


Panel: Cyber Intelligence

McKnight Auditorium

Jack FreundChristopher Houser


"Hunting in the Dark"

Cone 210

Ryan Kazanciyan

4:15-5:00

Keynote

McKnight Auditorium


The New Era of Security

Shelley Westman

5:15-6:15

CISSP Reception

Lucas Room